TRADITIONAL HEALERS MAY NOW ISSUE MEDICAL CERTIFICATES

It has been agreed, in terms of subsection 13 that medical certificates issued by traditional healers will also be accepted if certain criteria were met:

The employer and trade union parties agree that they will recognise traditional healers for paid sick leave purposes, in terms of the Main Agreement, provided that an appropriate regulatory body is created by the Government similar to that of the Health Professionals Council.

The Traditional Health Practitioners Act (Act No. 22 of 2007) has now become effective as from 1 May 2014. This in effect means that medical certificates issued by traditional healers registered with the Interim Health Practitioners Council of South Africa are now acceptable for the purposes of paid sick leave, in terms of the Main Agreement. For further information, please contact the SEIFSA Industrial Relations Division on 011 298 9400.

Click here for Gazette No. 37600

 

Related Articles

TRADITIONAL HEALERS MAY NOW ISSUE MEDICAL CERTIFICATES

In terms of the Main Agreement, an employer may require an employee to produce a valid medical certificate, or sick note, when an employee is off sick. Section 34 (6) reads:

The employer may require an employee to produce a medical certificate, clinic note, hospital note signed by any person who is certified to diagnose and treat patients and who is registered with any Professional Council established by an Act of Parliament in respect of any absence from work on a Friday or Monday or on the working day immediately before or after any paid public holiday before making payment of any amount payable in terms of this subclause.

Responses

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *